Wednesday , 30 July 2014

Home » Entertainment » Events » 27th FLIFF Opens with Aggressive Film Schedule

27th FLIFF Opens with Aggressive Film Schedule

The Fort Lauderdale International Film Festival starts spooling out reels and reels of film tomorrow at three venues in the South Florida area.  This is the 27th year of the prestigious movie event and even bigger than the forerunners.  With a lot of new ideas and fresh beginnings the film festival tops anything Florida and most other States have to offer.

Just look over what’s in store for the balance of October and you will get the idea.

The Schedule….
CP = Cinema Paradiso
MP = Muvico Pompano
SC = Sunrise Civic Center

Friday, October 19
7:30pm Opening Night Celebration Gulfstream Village (p5)

Saturday, October 20
11am SAMMY 2 – MP (p46)
11am High School Winners – CP (p129)
1pm SAMMY 2 – MP  (p46)
1pm CrowdTorch Demo Apps iPads/Smartphones – CP (p35)
3pm UNA NOCHE – MP (p45)
3:30 HOW DO YOU WRITE… – SC (p40)
5pm QUARTET – MP (p43)
6pm SEX LIES & Surgery – SC (p44)
7pm ANY DAY NOW – CP (p13)
7pm THE SAPPHIRES – MP  (p11)
9pm DEADFALL  – MP  (p38)
9pm UNA NOCHE – CP (p45)

Sunday, October 21
10am Chairman’s Brunch & Cruise  – Catalina (p5)
11:30 SAMMY 2 – MP (p46)
1pm OTHER SON, THE – SC  (p42)
1pm KIDFUL THINKING – CP  (p 121)
1:30 SAMMY 2 – MP (p46)
2pm SEX LIES & SURGERY – CP (p44)
3pm COWGIRLS N ANGELS – SC   (p15)
3:30 THE SAPPHIRES – MP (p11)
3:45 HOW DO YOU WRITE – CP (p40)
5:30 tba – MP
5:45 UNA NOCHE – SC (p 45)
6pm NINAH’S DOWRY – CP (p41)
7:30 QUARTET – MP (p43)
7:45 DEADFALL – SC (p38)
8pm ANY DAY NOW – CP (p13)

Monday, October 22
10am HOW I BECAME AN ELEPHANT – CP (p55)
1pm MEET THE FILMMAKERS Paul Cohen on Distribution – FAU (p115)
2pm MEET THE FILMMAKERS Lucy Mulloy & Yunior Santiago – FAU (p115)
2pm DATING 101 – MP (p118)
2:30 MEET THE FILMMAKERS Gary King & C Rose: – FAU (p115)
4pm THEORIES – MP (p126)
5pm  KIDFUL THINKING – SC (p121)
6pm THE BLACK MIAMI – SC (p107)
6pm HOW I BECAME AN ELEPHANT – CP (p55)
6:30 SEX LIES & SURGERY – MP (p44)
8pm DEADFALL – CP  (p38)
8pm NINAH’S DOWREY – SC (p41)
8pm SUPPORTING CHARACTERS – MP (p106)

Meet Victor Viyuch, Director of Ninah’s Dowrey

Tuesday, October 23
10am HOW I BECAME AN ELEPHANT – CP (p55)
1pm MEET THE FILMMAKERS Domonic Paris- FAU (p115)
2pm MEET THE FILMMAKERS Stefan Ruzowitzky- FAU (p115)
2pm THEORIES – MP (p126)
2:30 MEET THE FILMMAKERS Victor Viyuch – FAU (p115)
3pm MEET THE FILMMAKERS Artus de Penguern- FAU (p115)
4pm DATING 101 – MP (p118)
6pm A LATE QUARTET – CP (p62)
6pm ANDREW BIRD – SC (p59)
7pm HOW DO I WRITE A JOE… – MP (p40)
7:30  THE WORLD BEFORE HER – SC (p114)
8pm SUPPORTING CHARACTERS – CP (p106)
8:30 After Party – J Marks (p5)
9pm NINAH’S DOWREY – MP (p41)

Wednesday, October 24
10am ELEPHANT – CP (p55)
2pm KIDFUL THINKING – MP (p121)
4pm UNBELIEVEABLE! – MP (p127)
6pm POWER OF LOVE – MP (p123)
6:15 WHERE DREAMS DON’T FADE – SC (p112)
6:15 OUT OF THIS WORLD – CP (p122)
7:30 AS LUCK WOULD HAVE IT – CP (p61)
7:45 THE CLOWN – SC (p67)
8pm THE PARADE – MP (p89)

Thursday, October 25
6:15 ENCOUNTERS – CP (p115)
8pm HERE – CP (p75)
1pm KIDFUL THINKING – MP (p121)
3pm WHERE DREAMS DON’T FADE – MP (p112)
6:15 AS LUCK WOULD HAVE IT – MP (p61)
6:15 TBA – SC
8pm SMASHED – MP (p103)
8:15 THE PARADE – SC (p75)

Friday, October 26
2pm UNBELIEVABLE – MP (p127)
4pm THE WORLD BEFORE HER – MP (p114)
6pm APARTMENT IN ATHENS – MP (p60)
6pm A GLASS OF MILK/WHY DOESN’T IT RAIN? – CP (p57)
6:15  HOW I BECAME AN ELEPHANT – SC (p55)
8pm SHADOW DANCER – CP (p99)
8pm HERE – SC (p75)
8pm ALL IN – MP (p58)
10:15pm NIGHT OF THE LIVING DEAD-3D – MP

Saturday, October 27
1pm VACC CAMP CAN DO – CP (p71)
1pm tba – MP (p61)
1:30 SONGLAP – SC (p104)
3pm ROOM 514 – MP (p95)
3pm DHIVAAN’S DREAM – CP (p71)
3:30 SHADOW DANCER – SC (p99)
4pm TRANSPORT XX TO AUSCHWITZ – CP (p108)
5:30 ALL IN – SC (p58)
6pm HERE – MP (p75)
6pm CALLOUS – CP (p66)
8pm APARTMENT IN ATHENS – SC (p60)
8pm LORE – MP (p82)
8pm South Fla SHORTS – CP (p124)
9:30pm Seeking Mr X
10pm 5th OF A DEGREE – CP (p56)
10pm NIGHT OF THE LIVING DEAD-3D – MP

Sunday, October 28
12:30 GO GANGES! – CP (p73)
1pm SONGLAP – MP (p104)
1:30 BY- STANDING & STANDING BY – SC (p65)
2pm A BETTER LIFE – CP (p61)
3pm OPENING OUR EYES/CHILD31 – MP (p87)
3:30 LORE – SC (p82)
4pm ALL IN – CP (p58)
5pm GO GANGES! – MP (p99)
6pm  APARTMENT IN ATHENS – CP (p60)
6pm ROOM 514 SC (p95)
7pm THE CLOWN – MP (p67)
7:45 SUPPORTING CHARACTERS – SC (p106)
8pm THE PARADE – CP (p89)
9pm NIGHT OF THE LIVING DEAD-3D – MP

Monday, October 29
2pm DIFFERENT WORLDS – MP (p119)
4pm THE OTHER SIDE OF SILENCE – MP (p88)
6pm ENCOUNTERS – MP (p115)
6:15 UPRISING – SC (p107)
6:15 THE WORLD BEFORE HER – CP (p114)
8pm THE CLOWN – CP (p67)
8pm tba – SC (p61)
8pm ON THE WINGS OF MEN – MP (p86)
10:15pm NIGHT OF THE LIVING DEAD-3D – MP

Tuesday, October 30
2pm South Fla SHORTS – MP (p124)
4pm DIFFERENT WORLDS – MP (p119)
6pm CREEPY SCARY – MP (p117)
6:15 ROOM 514 – CP (p95)
6:15 POWER OF LOVE – SC (p123)
8pm LORE – CP (p82)
8pm ENCOUNTERS – SC (p115)
8pm HALLOWEEN SHORTS – MP (p68)
9:30 NIGHT OF THE LIVING DEAD-3D – MP

Wednesday, October 31
2pm POWER OF LOVE – MP (p123)
4pm South Fla SHORTS – MP (p124)
5pm The BOO- tacular for Kids – CP (p
6:30 A BAG OF SNOWFLAKES – MP (p116)
7pm HALLOWEEN SHORTS – CP (p68)
7:45 Appearances/DARK AMAZON – MP (p69)
8:30pm Appearances/DARK AMAZON – CP (p69)
10:15 NIGHT OF THE LIVING DEAD-3D – MP

About John Delia

avatar
John Delia has been on all sides of the movie business from publications to film making. He has worked as a film critic with ACED Magazine for 8 years and earned a Bachelors degree in communications from the University of Florida. John is a member of the South Eastern Film Critics Association. Follow John on Twitter @staragent1.

Leave a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.

scroll to top